Link To Home Page
Link To Colonel In Chief List
Link To Regtl Structure Page
 
HC Badge

THE HOUSEHOLD CAVALRY

THE CORONATION PROCESSION

OF HM QUEEN ELIZABETH II - 1953

HC Badge
 

On Coronation Day there were, of course, two Processions:
The first was TO Westminster Abbey for the Crowning,
and the second was BACK FROM Westminster Abbey

Note: The lists that follow were as published at the time,
but all may not have been as published on the day.

DID YOU TAKE PART ?
If
you are an ex-Service man or woman who took part in the 1953 procession,
or know of someone (still living) who did, then you just might be able to help an
organisation that is making a documentary about the event, and all the detailed
planning that went into it. Please contact:

Captain R Hennessy-Walsh
Home Headquarters
Combermere Barracks
Windsor
Berkshire
SL4 3DN

(Mention this website - thank-you)

Her Majesty's Royal Progress
to Westminster Abbey

The Lord Mayor of London's Procession
(Leaving the Mansion House at 7.55 a.m.)

The Speaker of the House of Commons
(in the Speaker's Coach —
Leaving the House of Commons at 9.30 a.m.)


Motor-Car Procession of Certain Members of the Royal Family
(Leaving Buckingham Palace at 8.40 a.m.)

1st Car
The Earl and Countess of Harewood

2nd Car
The Hon. Gerald Lascelles

3rd Car
The Marquess and Marchioness of Carisbrooke

4th Car
Nada, Marchioness of Milford Haven

5th Car
The Marquess and Marchioness of Cambridge

6th Car
Admiral the Hon. Sir Alexander Ramsay
Captain Alexander Ramsay

7th Car
The Duchess of Beaufort
The Lady Helena Gibbs

8th Car
Colonel Sir Henry and Lady May Abel Smith
Miss Anne Abel Smith
Mr Richard and Miss Elizabeth Abel Smith

9th Car
Countess Mountbatten of Burma
The Lady Pamela Mountbatten

10th Car
The Marquess of Milford Haven


  Link To Top Of Page  

Motor-Car Procession of Royal and other
Representatives of Foreign States

(Leaving St James's Palace at 8.50 a.m.)

Afghanistan
His Royal Highness Marshal Shah Wali Khan

Bahrain
His Highness Shaikh Sir Salman bin Hamad al-Khalifah, K.C.M.G., K.C.I.E.

Belgium
His Royal Highness Prince Albert of Liége

Bolivia
His Excellency Señor Dr. Don Hernan Siles Zuazo

Brazil
Marshal Joao Batista Mascarenhas

Bulgaria
His Excellency Monsieur Naiden Nikolov

Burma
His Excellency Hon. Sao Hkun Khio

Cambodia
His Royal Highness Prince Sisowath Monireth

Costa Rica
His Excellency Señor Don Roberto Quesada Jimenez

Cuba
His Excellency Señor Dr. Don Carlos Saladrigas Zayas

Czechoslovakia
His Excellency Monsieur Josef Ullrich

Denmark
His Royal Highness Prince Axel of Denmark

Egypt
Nabil Soliman Daoud

El Salvador
His Excellency Señor Don Roberto Canessa

Ethiopia
His Imperial Highness The Crown Prince of Ethiopia

France
His Excellency Monsieur Robert Schuman

Greece
His Royal Highness Prince George of Greece

Guatemala
His Excellency Señor Don Humberto Garcia Galvez

Haiti
His Excellency Monsieur Love O. Leger

Holy See
His Excellency Most Reverend Monsignor Fernando Cento

Honduras
His Excellency Señor Dr. Don Tiburcio Carias, Jr

Hungary
His Highness Monsieur Imre Horvath

Iceland
His Excellency Monsieur Agnar Kl. Jonsson

Indonesia
Hadji Agus Salim

Iraq
His Royal Highness Prince Abdul Illah, G.C.M.G., G.C.V.O.

Israel
His Excellency Mr Eliahu Elath

Italy
His Excellency Signor Alcide de Gasperi

Japan
His Imperial Highness The Crown Prince of Japan

Kuwait
His Highness Shaikh Abdullah al Salim al Sabah

Laos
His Royal Highness The Crown Prince of Laos

Lebanon
His Excellency General Fouad Chehab

Liberia
The Hon. William R. Tolbert, Jr

Libya
His Excellency Mahmud Bey Muntasser

Liechtenstein
His Serene Highness Prince Charles Alfred of Liechtenstein

Luxembourg
His Royal Highness The Hereditary Grand Duke Jean of Luxembourg

Mexico
His Excellency Señor Licenciado Don Francisco A. de Icaza

Monaco
His Serene Highness Prince Pierre of Monaco

Nepal
His Royal Highness Bir Bikram Sah Himalaya

Netherlands
His Royal Highness The Prince of the Netherlands

Norway
His Royal Highness The Crown Prince of Norway

Panama
His Excellency Señor Don Ricardo Arias

Philippines
His Excellency Mr. Joaquim Miguel Elizalde

Poland
His Excellency Monsieur Jerzy Michalowski

Portugal
His Excellency Señhor Doutor Paulo Cunha

Roumania
His Excellency Monsieur Pavel Babuci

San Marino
Mr. G. T. MacEwan

Sweden
His Royal Highness Prince Bertil, Duke of Holland

Switzerland
His Excellency Monsieur Henry de Torrenté

Syria
His Excellency Dr. Zafer Rifai

Thailand
His Royal Highness Prince Chula Chakrabongse

Turkey
His Excellency Monsieur Adnam Mendores

Union of Soviet Socialist Republics
His Excellency Monsieur Andrei A. Gromyko

United States of America
General of the Army George Catlett Marshall, G.C.B.

Uruguay
His Excellency Señor Dr. Don Fructuoso Pittaluga

Vietnam
His Imperial Highness Prince Bao Long

The following countries also intended to send representatives:

Argentina, Austria, Chile, Colombia, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Finland,
German Federal Republic, Jordan, Korea, Nicaragua, Peru, Saudi Arabia,
Spain, Venezuela, Yemen and Yugoslavia


  Link To Top Of Page  

The Carriage Procession of Colonial Rulers
(Leaving Buckingham Palace at 9.15 a.m.)
(With Escorts of Mounted Military Police)

1st Carriage
His Highness the Sultan of Kelantan
Her Majesty The Queen of Tonga

2nd Carriage
His Highness the Sultan of Perak
His Highness the Sultan of Zanzibar

3rd Carriage
His Highness the Sultan of Brunei
His Highness the Sultan of Johore

4th Carriage
His Highness the Sultan of Lahej
His Highness the Sultan of Selangor


The Carriage Procession of Prime Ministers
(Leaving Buckingham Palace at 9.20 a.m.)
(With Mounted Escorts)

1st Carriage
The Prime Minister of the United Kingdom,
The Rt. Hon. Winston S. Churchill, P.C., O.M., C.H., T.D.
(Escort of IVth Q.O. Hussars)

2nd Carriage
The Prime Minister of Canada,
The Rt. Hon. L. S. St. Laurent, P.C., Q.C.
(Royal Canadian Mounted Police Escort)

3rd Carriage
The Prime Minister of the Commonwealth of Australia,
The Rt. Hon. R. G. Menzies, P.C., C.H., Q.C.
(Australian Mounted Escort)

4th Carriage
The Prime Minister of New Zealand,
The Rt. Hon. S. G. Holland, P.C., C.H.
(New Zealand Mounted Escort)

5th Carriage
The Prime Minister of the Union of South Africa,
Dr. The Hon. D. F. Malan
(South African Mounted Escort)

6th Carriage
The Prime Minister of India,
The Hon. Jawaharlal Nehru

7th Carriage
The Prime Minister of Pakistan,
The Hon. Khwaja Nazimuddin, K.C.I.E.
(Pakistan Mounted Escort)

8th Carriage
The Prime Minister of Ceylon,
The Hon. Dudley S. Senanayake
(Ceylon Mounted Escort)

9th Carriage
The Prime Minister of Northern Ireland,
The Rt. Hon. Viscount Brookeborough, P.C., C.B.E., M.C.
The Prime Minister of Southern Rhodesia,
The Rt. Hon. Sir Godfrey Huggins, P.C., C.H., K.C.M.G.
(Northern Ireland and Southern Rhodesia Escorts)


  Link To Top Of Page  

The Carriage Procession of Princes and Princesses of the Blood Royal
(Leaving Buckingham Palace at 9.40 a.m.)

First Division,
NCO's Escort of the Household Cavalry

1st Carriage
Her Royal Highness The Princess Royal
Her Royal Highness The Duchess of Gloucester
His Royal Highness Prince William of Gloucester
His Royal Highness Prince Richard of Gloucester

2nd Carriage
Her Royal Highness The Duchess of Kent
His Royal Highness The Duke of Kent
Her Royal Highness Princess Alexandra of Kent
His Royal Highness Prince Michael of Kent

3rd Carriage
The Lady Patricia Ramsay
Her Royal Highness Princess Alice, Countess of Athlone
The Earl of Athlone
Her Highness Princess Marie Louise

Second Division,
NCO's Escort of the Household Cavalry

The Carriage Procession of
Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother
(Leaving Clarence House at 10.00 a.m.)

One State Landau conveying Suite

First Division,
Captain's Escort With Standard of the Household Cavalry

Glass Coach
Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother
Her Royal Highness The Princess Margaret

Second Division,
Captain's Escort With Standard of the Household Cavalry

  Link To Top Of Page  

Her Majesty's Procession

An Officer of the War Office Staff,
Colonel B. J. O. Burrows, O.B.E., T.D.

Four Troopers, Household Cavalry

Five Companies of the Foot Guards

Band and Corps of Drums of the Welsh and Irish Guards

Five Companies of the Foot Guards

King's Troop, Royal Horse Artillery

On arrival at Westminster Abbey, Her Majesty will be received
by the Earl Marshal at the West Entrance to the Abbey.

Crown

The
Coronation
Ceremony

Crown

  Link To Top Of Page  

Her Majesty's Royal Progress
back to Buckingham Palace


An Officer of the War Office Staff,
Colonel B. J. O. Burrows, O.B.E., T.D.


Four Troopers of the Household Cavalry

Band of the 1st Battalion, Durham Light Infantry

Band of the 1st Battalion, The Gloucestershire Regiment

Band of the 1st Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers

Band of the IVth Q. O. Hussars

The Colonial Contingents

The Officer Commanding the Colonial Contingents,
Lieut-Colonel G. N. Ross, The Gordon Highlanders
(attached Royal West African Frontier Force)

Staff Officer, Captain O. W. A. Kite
East Lancashire Regiment

Armed Police
Detachments from:
Cyprus * British Solomon Islands * Trinidad * Bahamas * Windward Islands
North Borneo * Sarawak * Federation of Malaya

Air Force
Detachments from:
Hong Kong Auxiliary Air Force * Malayan Auxiliary Air Force (Federation Section)
Malayan Auxiliary Air Force (Singapore Section) * Aden Protectorate Levies

Army
Detachments from:
Barbados Regimane * Bermuda Rifles
Bermuda Militia Artillery * British Guiana Volunteer Force
British Honduras Volunteer Guard * Leeward Islands Defence Force
Falkland Islands Defence Force * Singapore Volunteer Corps
Headquarters Royal Hong Kong Defence Force and Hong Kong Regiment
11th H.A.A. Royal Malta Artillery (T) * 3rd L.A.A. Royal Malta Artillery (T)
King's Own Malta Regiment * Gibraltar Defence Force * Jamaican Battalion
Malay Regiment * Federation Regiment (Malaya)
Federation Armoured Car Squadron (Malaya) * Federation of Malaya Volunteer Force
Fiji Military Forces * Somaliland Scouts * Kenya Regiment
East African Electrical and Mechanical Engineers * East African Ordnance Corps
East African Army Medical Corps * East African Armoured Service Corps
East African Signals * 156 H.A.A. Battery, East Africa
East African Armoured Car Squadron * King's African Rifles
Northern Rhodesia Regiment * Royal West African Frontier Force

Navy
Detachments from:
Sierra Leone Naval Volunteer Force * Mauritius Naval Volunteer Force
Malayan R.N.V.R. (Federation Division) * Malayan R.N.V.R. (Singapore Division)
Hong Kong R.N.V.R. * Royal East African Navy * Royal Malayan Navy


  Link To Top Of Page  

The Commonwealth Contingents

Southern Rhodesia Contingent
The Officer Commanding the Contingent,
Lieut-Colonel J. C. Tones, O.B.E., E.D., Royal Rhodesia Regiment

Detachments from:
Southern Rhodesia Transport Corps * The Rhodesian African Rifles
Southern Rhodesia Auxiliary Air Force * Southern Rhodesia Corps of Military Police
Southern Rhodesia Medical Corps * 2nd Battalion Royal Rhodesia Regiment
1st Battalion Royal Rhodesia Regiment * Southern Rhodesia Signals
Southern Rhodesia Engineers * Southern Rhodesia Artillery
Southern Rhodesia Armoured Car Regiment
Southern Rhodesia Women's Military and Air Services
Southern Rhodesia Air Force * Permanent Staff Corps
British South Africa Police

Ceylon Contingent
The Officer Commanding the Contingent,
Lieut-Colonel A. M. Muttukumaru, O.B.E., E.D., Ceylon Army

Detachments from:

Royal Ceylon Air Force * Royal Ceylon Volunteer Naval Force
Royal Ceylon Navy * Ceylon Corps of Military Police
Ceylon Electrical and Mechanical Engineers * Ceylon Army Ordnance Corps
Ceylon Army Medical Corps (Volunteers) * Ceylon Army Medical Corps
No. 2 (Volunteer) Company Ceylon Army Service Corps
No. 1 Company Ceylon Army Service Corps
2nd (Volunteer) Battalion The Ceylon Light Infantry
1st Battalion The Ceylon Light Infantry
No. 2 (Volunteer) Squadron Ceylon Signal Corps
No. 1 Squadron Ceylon Signal Corps
No. 2 (Volunteer) Field Squadron Ceylon Engineers
No. 1 Field Squadron Ceylon Engineers
2nd (Volunteer) Coast Artillery/Anti-Aircraft Regiment, Ceylon Artillery
1st Heavy Anti-Aircraft Regiment Ceylon Artillery
Army Headquarters

Pakistan Contingent
The Officer Commanding the Contingent,
Commander S. B. Salimi, Royal Pakistan Navy

Detachments from:
Royal Pakistan Air Force * Pakistan Army Corps of Clerks
Pakistani Army Education Corps * Pakistan Pioneer Corps
Corps of Pakistan Military Police * Pakistan Veterinary, Remount and Farm Corps
Pakistan Electrical and Mechanical Engineers * Pakistan Army Ordnance Corps
Pakistan Army Medical Corps * Royal Pakistan Army Service Corps * Pakistan Infantry
Pakistan Signals * Royal Pakistan Engineers * Royal Pakistan Artillery
Pakistan Armoured Corps * Royal Pakistan Navy

South African Contingent
The Officer Commanding the Contingent,
Commander S. A. Melville, O.B.E., South African Air Force

Detachments from:

South African Navy * South African Air Force
South African Police * South African Army

New Zealand Contingent
The Officer Commanding the Contingent,
Lieut-Colonel T. C. Campbell, D.S.O., M.C., New Zealand Regiment

Detachments from:

Royal New Zealand Air Force Reserve
Royal New Zealand Women's Auxiliary Air Force
Royal New Zealand Air Force (Regular and Territorial)
New Zealand Returned Services Association
Samoa * The New Zealand Cadet Corps * New Zealand Army Nursing Service
New Zealand Women's Royal Army Corps
"Kay" Force (New Zealand representatives from the Commonwealth Division in Korea)
The New Zealand Division * District and Army Troops
The Women's Royal New Zealand Naval Service
Royal New Zealand Naval Volunteer Reserve
Royal New Zealand Navy

Australian Contingent
The Officer Commanding the Contingent,
Brigadier D. A. Whitehead, C.B.E., D.S.O., M.C., E.D., Australian Military Force

Detachments from:

Papua New Guinea — Pacific Islands Regiment
Papua New Guinea — Royal Papuan-New Guinea Constabulary
Royal Australian Air Force * Royal Australian Air Force Active Reserve
Citizen Air Force * Women's Royal Australian Air Force
Royal Australian Air Force Nursing Service

The Royal Australian Armoured Corps
1st Armoured Regiment * 1st Royal New South Wales Lancers
2nd/14th Queensland Mounted Infantry * 3rd/9th South Australian Mounted Rifles
6th New South Wales Mounted Rifles * 8th/13th Victorian Mounted Rifles
10th West Australian Mounted Infantry * 12th/16th Hunter River Lancers

The Royal Australian Artillery * The Royal Australian Engineers
The Royal Australian Survey Corps * The Royal Australian Corps of Signals

The Royal Australian Infantry Corps

1st Battalion Royal Australian Regiment * 2nd Battalion Royal Australian Regiment
3rd Battalion Royal Australian Regiment * 3rd Infantry Battalion (The Werriwa Regiment)
5th Infantry Battalion (The Victorian Scottish Regiment)
8th/7th Infantry Battalion (The North Western Victorian Regiment)
9th Infantry Battalion (The Moreton Regiment)
10th Infantry Battalion (The Adelaide Regiment)
11th/44th Infantry Battalion (The City of Perth Regiment)
12th Infantry Battalion (The Launcester Regiment)
16th Infantry Battalion (The Cameron Highlanders of Western Australia)
17th/18th Infantry Battalion (The North Shore Regiment)
25th Infantry Battalion (The Darling Downs Regiment)
27th Infantry Battalion (The South Australia Scottish Regiment)
28th Infantry Battalion (The Swan Regiment)
30th Infantry Battalion (The New South Wales Scottish Regiment)
31st Infantry Battalion (The Kennedy Regiment)
41st Infantry Battalion (The Byron Scottish Regiment)
43rd/48th Infantry Battalion (The Hindmarsh Regiment)
45th Infantry Battalion (The Saint George Regiment)
The Melbourne University Rifles

The Australian Intelligence Corps * The Royal Australian Army Service Corps
The Royal Australian Army Medical Corps * The Royal Australian Army Dental Corps
The Royal Australian Army Ordnance Corps
The Royal Corps of Australian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
The Royal Australian Army Pay Corps * The Royal Australian Army Provost Corps
The Australian Army Psychology Corps * The Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps
The Women's Royal Australian Army Corps * The Royal Australian Navy
The Royal Australian Naval Reserve * The Royal Australian Naval Volunteer Reserve
The Women's Royal Australian Naval Service

Canadian Contingent
Detachments from:
The Royal Canadian Mounted Police,
commanded by Assistant Commissioner D. L. McGibbon

Royal Canadian Air Force, commanded by Wing Commander J. V. Watts, D.S.O., D.F.C.
commanded by Assistant Commissioner D. L. McGibbon

Canadian Army, commanded by Lieut-Colonel J. R. Stone, D.S.O., M.C.,
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry

Including detachments from:
25th Canadian Infantry Brigade in Korea * The Royal Canadian Regiment
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry * Royal 22e Régiment

27th Canadian Infantry Brigade in Germany * 1st Canadian Rifle Battalion
1st Canadian Highland Battalion * 1st Canadian Infantry Battalion
Canadian Arms and Services

Detachments from:
Royal Canadian Navy, commanded by Commander R. P. Welland, D.S.C., C.D.

Royal Army Medical Corps Minor Staff Band * Band of Royal 22e Régiment, Canadian Army
No. 1 Regional Band, Royal Air Force * No. 2 Regional Band, Royal Air Force

The Royal Air Force Contingent
The Officer Commanding the Contingent, Air Commodore B. C. Yarde, C.B.E.

Detachments from
Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve * Royal Auxiliary Air Force
Royal Air Force Reserve of Officers * Women's Royal Air Force
Princess Mary's Royal Air Force Nursing Service * Royal Air Force Police
Royal Air Force Regiment * Overseas Commands * 90 Group * Home Command
Maintenance Command * Transport Command * Technical Training Command
Flying Training Command * Coastal Command * Fighter Command * Bomber Command

Army Contingent
The Home Guard Detachment
* The University Training Corps Detachment
Royal Air Force College Band * Royal Air Force Regiment Band
Band of the Royal Army Ordnance Corps * Band of the Royal Army Service Corps

Detachments from
Eaton Hall Officer Cadet Training Unit * Mons Officer Cadet Training Unit
The Royal Military Academy * The Honourable Artillery Company Detachment

Women's Royal Army Corps * Queen Alexandra's Royal Army Nursing Corps

Detachments of Other Corps of the Army
The Officer Commanding the Detachments, Colonel H. L. Wilson, O.B.E.

Detachments from
Army Catering Corps * Army Physical Training Corps * Intelligence Corps
Royal Pioneer Corps * Royal Army Dental Corps * Royal Army Education Corps
Military Provost Staff Corps * Small Arms School Corps * Royal Army Veterinary Corps
Royal Army Pay Corps * Corps of Royal Military Police
Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers
Royal Army Ordnance Corps * Royal Army Medical Corps
Royal Army Service Corps * Royal Army Chaplain's Department

Infantry of the Regular and Territorial Army
The Officer Commanding the Detachments, Brigadier W. R. Cox, D.S.O.

Detachments from
Infantry Battalions * Territorial Army * The Brigade of Gurkhas

Band of the 1st Battalion The Rifle Brigade
Band of the 1st Battalion The Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
Massed Pipers of Regular Irish and Scottish Regiments
Pipers from the Brigade of Gurkhas * Pipers of the Pakistan Army

Detachment of the Royal Corps of Signals
The Officer Commanding the Detachment, Colonel C. D. Gardiner

Band of The Royal Corps of Signals * Band of the Royal Engineers (Chatham)
Band of the Royal Artillery (Woolwich)

Detachment of the Royal Engineers
The Officer Commanding the Detachment, Brigadier R. P. G. Anderson

Detachment of the Royal Artillery
The Officer Commanding the Detachment, Brigadier M. W. Hope, D.S.O.

Royal Armoured Corps
The Officer Commanding the Detachments of Regiments of Yeomanry and
Royal Armoured Corps, Lieut-Colonel A. R. Martin, O.B.E., T.D., Royal Tank Regiment

Detachments of Regiments of Yeomanry and Royal Armoured Corps, Territorial Army
Detachments of Regiments of the Royal Armoured Corps, Regular Army

Detachment of the Royal Horse Artillery
The Officer Commanding the Detachment, Colonel R. N. Harding-Newman, M.C.

Detachment of Regiments of the Household Cavalry
The Officer Commanding the Detachment, Major E. M. Turnbull, M.B.E., The Life Guards

Band of the 7th Q.O. Hussars
Dismounted Band of The Life Guards
Band of the Royal Marines
Band of the Royal Marines

Contingent of the Royal Navy and Royal Marines
The Officer Commanding the Contingent, Captain V. C. Begg, D.S.O., D.S.C., R.N.

Detachments from:

Royal Marines and Royal Marines Forces Volunteer Reserve
Women's Royal Naval Service and Women's Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve * Reserves
Other Branches * Naval Aviation * Engineering and Electrical Brances * Seamen

First Detachment of the Foot Guards
The Officer Commanding the First Detachment,
Lieut-Colonel B. O. P. Eugster, D.S.O., M.C., Irish Guards

Band of the Welsh Guards
Band of the Irish Guards
Corps of Drums of the 1st Bn. Welsh Guards
Corps of Drums of the 1st Bn. Irish Guards

Second Detachment of the Foot Guards
The Officer Commanding the First Detachment,
Lieut-Colonel P. W. Marsham, M.B.E., Grenadier Guards

The King's Troop, Royal Horse Artillery
The Officer Commanding the King's Troop,
Major F. W. Weldon, M.V.O., M.B.E., M.C.


  Link To Top Of Page  

The Carriage Procession of Colonial Rulers
(With Escorts of Mounted Military Police)
On the way to the Abbey the order of the carriages will be reversed

1st Carriage
His Highness the Sultan of Lahej
His Highness the Sultan of Selangor

2nd Carriage
His Highness the Sultan of Brunei
His Highness the Sultan of Johore

3rd Carriage
His Highness the Sultan of Perak
His Highness the Sultan of Zanzibar

4th Carriage
His Highness the Sultan of Kelantan
Her Majesty The Queen of Tonga


The Carriage Procession of Prime Ministers
(With Mounted Escorts)

1st Carriage
The Prime Minister of Northern Ireland,
The Rt. Hon. Viscount Brookeborough, P.C., M.B.E., M.C.
The Prime Minister of Southern Rhodesia,
The Rt. Hon. Sir Godfrey Huggins, P.C., C.H., K.C.M.G.
(Northern Ireland and Southern Rhodesia Escorts)

2nd Carriage
The Prime Minister of Ceylon,
The Hon. Dudley S. Senanayake
(Ceylon Mounted Escort)

3rd Carriage
The Prime Minister of Pakistan,
The Hon. Khwaja Nazimuddin, K.C.I.E.
(Pakistan Mounted Escort)

4th Carriage
The Prime Minister of India,
The Hon. Jawaharlal Nehru

5th Carriage
The Prime Minister of the Union of South Africa,
Dr. The Hon. D. F. Malan
(South African Mounted Escort)

6th Carriage
The Prime Minister of New Zealand,
The Rt. Hon. S. G. Holland, P.C., C.H.
(New Zealand Mounted Escort)

7th Carriage
The Prime Minister of the Commonwealth of Australia,
The Rt. Hon. R. G. Menzies, P.C., C.H., Q.C.
(Australian Mounted Escort)

8th Carriage
The Prime Minister of Canada,
The Rt. Hon. L. S. St. Laurent, P.C., Q.C.
(Royal Canadian Mounted Police Escort)

9th Carriage
The Prime Minister of the United Kingdom,
The Rt. Hon. Winston S. Churchill, P.C., O.M., C.H., T.D.
(Escort of IVth Q.O. Hussars)


  Link To Top Of Page  

The Carriage Procession of Princes and Princesses of the Blood Royal

First Division,
NCO's Escort of the Household Cavalry

1st Carriage
The Lady Patricia Ramsay
Her Royal Highness Princess Alice, Countess of Athlone
The Earl of Athlone
Her Highness Princess Marie Louise

2nd Carriage
Her Royal Highness The Duchess of Kent
His Royal Highness The Duke of Kent
Her Royal Highness Princess Alexandra of Kent
His Royal Highness Prince Michael of Kent

3rd Carriage
Her Royal Highness The Princess Royal
Her Royal Highness The Duchess of Gloucester
His Royal Highness Prince William of Gloucester
His Royal Highness Prince Richard of Gloucester

Second Division,
NCO's Escort of the Household Cavalry

The Carriage Procession of
Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother
One State Landau conveying Suite

First Division,
Captain's Escort of the Household Cavalry

Glass Coach
Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother
Her Royal Highness The Princess Margaret

Second Division,
Captain's Escort of the Household Cavalry With Standard

Her Majesty's Procession

Queen's Honorary Physicians, Surgeons and Dental Surgeons
and one Nursing Sister, Royal Air Force


Group Captain M. J. Pigott * Air Commodore C. A. Rumball, O.B.E.
Air Commodore F. W. P. Dixon, C.B.E. * Air Commandant R. M. White, R.R.C.
Air Commodore J. C. Neely, C.B.E. * Air Vice-Marshal W. E. Barnes, C.B.E.
Air Marshal J. MacC. Kilpatrick, C.B., O.B.E. * Air Vice-Marshal G. A. Ballantyne, C.B.E., D.F.C.

Chaplains and Honorary Chaplains, Royal Air Force

Rev. G. W. N. Groves, A.L.C.D. * Rev. P. J. O'Connell, S.T.L.
Rev. J. R. Appleyard * Rev. A. S. Giles, O.B.E., M.A.
Rev. N. F. Porter, L.T., B.A. * Rev. T. M. Jones, O.B.E., B.A.

Aides-de-Camp, Royal Air Force

Air Commandant N. M. Salmon, O.B.E. * Group Captain D. S. Radford, D.S.O., D.F.C., A.F.C.
Group Captain E. D. MacK. Nelson, C. B. * Group Captain G. C. Eveleigh, O.B.E.
Group Captain B. K. Burnett, D.F.C., A.F.C. * Group Captain A. C. Kermode, O.B.E.
Group Captain R. L. M. Hall, C.B.E. * Group Captain G. A. Walker, C.B.E., D.S.O., D.F.C.
Group Captain G. D. Stephenson, C.B.E. * Air Commodore E. N. Lowe, C.B., C.B.E.
Air Commodore R. C. Mead, C.B.E., D.F.C., A.F.C.
Air Commodore W. H. Kyle, C.B., C.B.E., D.S.O., D.F.C.
Air Commodore F. Crerar, C.B.E. * Air Commodore F. J. A. Tanner

Queen's Honorary Physicians, Surgeons and Dental Surgeons
of the Regular and Territorial Army


Colonel A. Brazenor * Major-General J. Wren, C.B.E.
Major-General R. Murphy, C.B.E., M.B. * Major-General F. K. Escritt, O.B.E.
Colonel W. R. Ward, T.D., M.B.(T.A.) * Coloonel N. F. Smith
Brigadier A. L. Crockford, D.S.O., O.B.E., M.C., T.D., M.B.
Major-General F. C. Hilton-Sergeant, M.B. * Major-General E. P. N. Creagh, M.B., M.R.C.P.
Major-General A. G. Harsant, C.B., O.B.E., M.D., M.S., F.R.C.S.
Major-General F. R. H. Mollan, C.B., O.B.E., M.C.
Brigadier A. Sachs, C.B.E., M.D. * Major-General W. R. D. Hamilton, O.B.E., M.D.
Brigadier G. J. V. Crosby, C.B.E., T.D., M.D.
Brigadier F. R. Sandford, C.B.E., M.C., T.D., M.B.(T.A.)
Major-General T. Young, C.B., O.B.E., M.D. * Brigadier R. J. Rosie, M.D.

Chaplains and Honorary Chaplains, Army

Rev. F. W. Hilbourne * Rev. J. S. Lawrie, O.B.E., M.C., M.A.(T.A.)
Rev. G. P. Druitt, C.B.E. * Rev. Canon V. J. Pike, C.B.E., M.A.
Rev. H. C. Davies, M.B.E., M.C., M.A. * Rev. R. W. Fitzpatrick, M.A.

Aides-de-Camp, Army and one Honorary Aide-de-Camp,
Women's Royal Army Corps


Brigadier C. A. H. Chadwick, C.B.E., A.D.C.
Brigadier W. G. Roe, C.B.E., A.D.C., A.M.I.Mech.E.
Brigadier S. Garlake, C.B.E., A.D.C., (SR, Staff Corps)
Brigadier R. H. Maxwell, C.B., A.D.C.
Colonel I. F. M. Spence, O.B.E., M.C., T.D., A.D.C.
Brigadier A. D. McKechnie, D.S.O., O.B.E., T.D., A.D.C.
Brigadier C. I. V. Jones, C.B.E., A.D.C.
Lieut-Colonel C. E. Calveley, O.B.E., A. D. C. (A.E.R.)
Colonel R. Thompson, O.B.E., A. D. C. (A.E.R.)
Brigadier B. P. Hughes, C.B.E., A.D.C.
Brigadier W. S. Clarke, C.B.E., D.S.O., A.D.C.
Brigadier C. W. Raw, C.B.E., T.D., A.D.C., D.L., F.C.A. (T.A.)
Brigadier R. Gardiner, C.B.E., A.D.C.
Brigadier D. I. Crawford, C.B., D.S.O., T.D., A.D.C., D.L. (T.A.)
Brigadier Sir Millis R. Jefferis, K.B.E., M.C., A.D.C.
Brigadier D. V. Phelps, T.D., A.D.C., M.A. (T.A.)
Brigadier D. H. V. Buckle, C.B.E., A.D.C.
Brigadier G. D. Holmes, O.B.E., A.D.C.
Brigadier E. R. Ash, C.B.E., A.D.C., M.I.Mech.E.
Brigadier H. E. Fernyhough, D.S.O., A.D.C.
Major-General K. G. Exham, D.S.O., A.D.C.
Colonel Sir Basil A. T. McFarland, Bt., A.D.C. (T.A.)
Brigadier Sir George Harvie-Watt, Bt., T.D., A.D.C., Q.C., D.L., M.P.
Brigadier E. W. C. Hurford, M.B.E., T.D., A.D.C., D.L. (T.A.)
Brigadier R. A. Riddell, C.B.E., A.D.C.
Brigadier J. F. F. Oakshott, C.B.E., A.D.C.
Brigadier H. H. V. Christie, C.B.E., M.C., T.D., A.D.C., D.L. (T.A.)
Brigadier P. J. Slater, D.F.C., T.D., A.D.C., M.A., D.L. (T.A.)
Brigadier T. Grainger-Steward, C.B., M.C., T.D., A.D.C. (T.A.)
Brigadier M. F. Coulshed, C.B.E., T.D. (W.R.A.C.)
Brigadier T. T. J. Sheffield, O.B.E., T.D., A.D.C., D.L. (T.A.)
Brigadier C. B. S. Morley, C.B.E., T.D., A.D.C., D.L. (T.A.)


Queen's Honorary Physicians, Surgeons and Dental Surgeons,
Royal Navy and Royal Marines


Surgeon-Captain L. B. Osborne, L.D.S. * Surgeon-Captain J. H. B. Crosbie, M.B., B.Ch.
Surgeon-Captain M. Brown, M.B., Ch.B. * Surgeon-Captain G. McCoull, O.B.E., V.R.D.
Surgeon Rear-Admiral T. N. D'Arcy, C.B., C.B.E.
Surgeon-Vice-Admiral Sir Kenneth A. Ingleby-McKenzie, K.B.E., C.B.
Surgeon-Rear-Admiral F. R. P. Williams, C.B.E.


Chaplains and Honorary Chaplains, Royal Navy and Royal Marines

Rev. C. Roebuck, O.B.E. * The Venerable Archdeacon F. N. Chamberlain, O.B.E.

Aides-de-Camp, Royal Navy and Royal Marines, and
Honorary Aide-de-Camp
, Women's Royal Navy Service

Captain J. B. Foley, C.B.E. * Captain D. R. Miller, V.R.D.
Commodore H. R. Lane, C.B.E., R.D. * Commandant Dame Mary K. Lloyd, D.B.E.
Captain C. E. Duggan, R.D. * Captain H. J. Buchanan, D.S.O.
Brigadier B. W. Leicester, D.S.O. * Captain A. S. Wiggett * Captain K. H. T. Peard, C.B.E.
Instructor Captain R. E. Shaw, C.B.E. * Colonel J. F. Hall, O.B.E. * Captain P. C. Taylor
Captain R. C. Harry * Captain C. T. Jellicoe, D.S.O., D.S.C. * Captain E. H. Shattock, O.B.E.
Captain G. H. Oswald * Captain J. W. Grant, D.S.O. * Captain G. C. Colville, O.B.E.


Band of the Grenadier Guards

Corps of Drums of the 1st Bn. Grenadier Guards

Link To Top Of Page

Air Ministry Staff

Air Vice-Marshal L. J. V. Bates, C.B., C.B.E.
Air Vice-Marshal Sir Harry Broadhurst, K.B.E., C.B., D.S.O., D.F.C., A.F.C.
Air Vice-Marshal W. L. Dawson, C.B., C.B.E., D.S.O.
Air Marshal R. O. Jones, C.B., A.F.C.
Air-Vice Marshal Sir Francis J. W. Mellersh, K.B.E., A.F.C.
Air Vice-Marshal G. R. Beamish, C.B., C.B.E.


War Office Staff

Major-General J. H. O. Wilsey, C.B., C.B.E., D.S.O.
Major-General C. G. B. Greaves, C.B., C.B.E.
Lieut-General Sir Frederick Harris, K.B.E., C.B., M.C., M.B., Q.H.S.
Lieut-General Sir Colin B. Callander, K.B.E., C.B., M.C.
Major-General B. C. H. Kimmins, C.B., C.B.E.
Major-General M. B. Dowse, C.B., C.B.E.


Admiralty Staff

Rear-Admiral A. K. Scott-Moncrieff, C.B., C.B.E., D.S.O.
Instructor Rear-Admiral W. A. Bishop, C.B., O.B.E., M.A.
Vice-Admiral Sir William McBride, K.C.B., C.B.E.
Vice-Admiral F. T. Mason, C.B.
Rear-Admiral C. P. Clarke, C.B., D.S.O.
Vice-Admiral A. Day, C.B., C.B.E., D.S.O.


Senior Officers of the Armed Forces of the Commonwealth

Major-General Mohammed Yusuf Khan
Lieut-General the Hon. Sir Edmund Herring, K.C.M.G., K.B.E., D.S.O., M.C., E.D.


Deputy Supreme Commander (Air), Air Officers Commanding-in-Chief
and Inspector-General


Air Marshal Sir Dermot A. Boyle, K.B.E., C.B., D.F.C.
Air Marshal L.G. Harvey, C.B.
Air Marshal L. F. Pendred, C.B., M.B.E., D.F.C.
Air Marshal G. H. Mills, C.B., D.F.C.
Air Vice-Marshal C. E. N. Guest, C.B., C.B.E.
Air Marshal Sir Victor E. Groom, K.B.E., C.B., D.F.C.
Air Marshal Sir Basil E. Embry, K.C.B., K.B.E., D.S.O., D.F.C., A.F.C.
Air Chief-Marshal Sir Hugh W. L. Saunders, K.C.B., K.B.E., M.C., D.F.C., M.M.
Air Marshal Sir Alick C. Stevens, K.B.E., C.B.
Air Marshal H. T. Lydford, C.B., C.B.E., A.F.C.


General Officers Commanding-in-Chief Home Command, and
General Officer Commanding, Northern Ireland District


Lieut-General G. C. Evans, C.B., C.B.E., D.S.O.
Lieut-General J. D. Woodall, C.B., O.B.E., M.C.
Lieut-General Sir Colin M. Barber, K.B.E., C.B., D.S.O.
Lieut-General Sir Ernest E. Down, K.B.E., C.B.
Lieut-General Sir Charles F. Loewen, K.B.E., C.B., D.S.O.
General Sir Cameron G. G. Nicholson, K.C.B., K.B.E., D.S.O., M.C.
General Sir Brian H. Robertson, Bt., G.C.B., G.B.E., K.C.M.G., K.C.V.O., D.S.O., M.C.
Lieut-General Sir George W. E. J. Erskine, K.C.B., K.B.E., D.S.O.


Flag Officers Commanding-in-Chief, Home Commands

Rear-Admiral J. H. F. Crombie, C.B., D.S.O.
Vice-Admiral J. A. S. Eccles, C.B., C.B.E.
Admiral The Hon. Sir Cyril E. Douglas-Pennant, K.C.B., C.B.E., D.S.O., D.S.C.
Admiral Sir George E. Creasy, K.C.B., C.B.E., D.S.O., M.V.O.
Vice-Admiral Sir Maurice J. Mansergh, K.C.B., C.B.E.
Lieut-General I. C. Westall, C.B., C.B.E., R.M.


Air Aides-de-Camp, and Aides-de-Camp General

General Sir Gerald W. R. Templer, K.C.B., K.B.E., C.M.G., D.S.O.
General H. D. G. Crerar, C.H., C.B., D.S.O.
Air Chief-Marshal Sir John W. Baker, K.C.B., M.C., D.F.C.


Marshals of the Royal Air Force

1st Carriage
Sir John C. Slessor, G.C.B., D.S.O., M.C.
Sir Arthur T. Harris, Bt., G.C.B., O.B.E., A.F.C.
The Lord Douglas of Kirtleside, G.C.B., M.C., D.F.C.
The Lord Tedder, G.C.B.

2nd Carriage
The Viscount Portal of Hungerford, K.G., G.C.B., O.M., D.S.O., M.C.
Sir Edward L. Ellington, G.C.B., C.M.G., C.B.E.
Sir John M. Salmond, G.C.B., C.M.G., C.V.O., D.S.O.

3rd Carriage
Marshal of the Royal Air Force The Viscount Trenchard, G.C.B., O.M., G.C.V.O., D.S.O.
Field Marshal The Lord Wilson of Libya, G.C.B., G.B.E., D.S.O.


Field Marshals

Field Marshal Sir Claude J. E. Auchinleck, G.C.B., G.C.I.E., C.S.I., D.S.O., O.B.E.
Field Marshal The Earl Alexander of Tunis, K.G., G.C.B., G.C.M.G., C.S.I., D.S.O., M.C., D.C.L., LL.D.
Field Marshal The Lord Ironside, G.C.B., C.M.G., D.S.O.
Field Marshal The Viscount Montgomery of Alemein, K.G., G.C.B., D.S.O.


Admirals of the Fleet

1st Carriage
Sir John Henry Dacres Cunningham, G.C.B., M.V.O., D.L.
Sir Algernon Usborne Willis, G.C.B., K.B.E., D.S.O.
Sir Arthur John Power, G.C.B., G.B.E., C.V.O.

2nd Carriage
Lord Chatfield, P.C., G.C.B., O.M., K.C.M.G., C.V.O., D.C.L., D.L.
The Earl of Cork and Orrery, G.C.B., G.C.V.O.
Sir Charles Morton Forbes, G.C.B., D.S.O.


Air Council — Air Members

Air Marshal Sir John N. Boothman, K.B.E., C.B., D.F.C., A.F.C.
Air Marshal Sir Francis J. Fogarty, K.B.E., C.B., D.F.C., A.F.C.
Air Chief-Marshal Sir John W. Jones, K.C.B., C.B.E.
Air Marshal Sir Ronald Ivelaw-Chapman, K.B.E., C.B., D.F.C., A.F.C.


Army Council — Military Members

Lieut-General Sir Dudley Ward, K.B.E., C.B., D.S.O.
General Sir Ouvry l. Roberts, K.C.B., K.B.E., D.S.O., A.D.C., M.A.
General Sir John T. Crocker, G.C.B., K.B.E., D.S.O., M.C.
Lieut-General H. Redman, C.B., C.B.E.


Board of Admiralty — Sea Lords

Rear-Admiral G. Barnard, C.B.E., D.S.O.
Vice-Admiral Sir Guy Grantham, K.C.B., C.B.E., D.S.O.
Vice-Admiral R. A. B. Edwards, C.B., C.B.E.
Vice-Admiral E. W. Anstice, C.B.


Chiefs of Staff, United Kingdom

General Sir John Harding, G.C.B., C.B.E., D.S.O., M.C., A.D.C.
Admiral Sir Rhoderick R. McGrigor, G.C.B., D.S.O.
Air Chief-Marshal Sir William F. Dickson, G.C.B., K.B.E., D.S.O., A.F.C.

Link To Top Of Page

The Queen's Escort of Officers from the Colonial Contingents

The Queen's Escort of Officers from the Commonwealth Contingents

The Yeomen of the Guard

The Queen's Bargemaster and Twelve Watermen

Mounted Band
of the Royal Horse Guards (The Blues)

First Division,
Sovereign's Escort of the Household Cavalry

Three two-horsed State Carriages conveying the Suite

Second Division,
Sovereign's Escort of the Household Cavalry

Aide-de-Camp to Deputy Commander to
Field Marshal Commanding Coronation Troops
Captain G. R. M. Sewell, Grenadier Guards

Aide-de-Camp to Field Marshal
Commanding Coronation Troops
Captain A. I. Castle, Royal Horse Artillery
Deputy Commander to the
Field Marshal Commanding Coronation Troops
Major-General J. A. Gascoigne, C.B., D.S.O.
Commissioner,
Metropolitan Police
Sir Harold Scott, K.C.B., K.B.E.

The Field Officer
of the Escort -
Lieutenant-Colonel
W. H. Gerard Leigh,
The Life Guards


The Master of the Horse
The Duke of Beaufort, K.G.





The Captain,
The Yeomen of the Guard
The Earl of Onslow, M.C., T.D.



The Field Officer
in Brigade Waiting -
Colonel T. F. C. Winnington,
M.B.E., Grenadier Guards


The State Coach
(Leaving at 10.26 a.m.)

drawn by
EIGHT Grey Horses

conveying

HER MAJESTY
THE QUEEN

and

HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS
THE DUKE OF EDINBURGH

 

 

THE STANDARD

The Field Officer
Commanding the Escort
Lt-Col D. de C. Smiley,
M.V.O., O.B.E., M.C.,
Royal Horse Guards


The Lord High Constable and
Field Marshal Commandin
Coronation Troops -
Field Marshal The
Viscount Alanbrooke,
K.G., G.C.B., O.M., D.S.O.


The Gold Stick-in-Waiting
Major-General Sir Richard
Howard-Vyse, K.C.M.G.,
D.S.O.


The Silver Stick-in-Waiting
Colonel E. J. S. Ward,
M.V.O., M.C.,
The Life Guards


Personal Aides-de-Camp to the Queen

Vice-Admiral The Earl Mountbatten of Burma, K.G., P.C., G.C.S.I., G.C.I.E., G.C.V.O., K.C.B., D.S.O.
General His Royal Highness The Duke of Gloucester, K.G., K.T., K.P., G.C.B., G.C.M.G., G.C.V.O.


Principal Services Aides-de-Camp

General Sir Frank Simpson, K.C.B., K.B.E., D.S.O.
Admiral Sir John Edelston, K.C.B., C.B.E.


Equerries to the Queen

Lieut-General Sir Frederick Browning, K.B.E., C.B., D.S.O.
Major Sir Michael Adeane, K.C.V.O., C.B.
The Crown Equerry, Colonel Sir Dermot McM. Kavanagh, K.C.V.O.
Captain Viscount Althorp


Brigade Major Household Brigade
Major A. M. H. Gregory-Hood , M.C.
Grenadier Guards

Chief of Staff to Field Marshal
Commanding Coronation Troops
Brigadier W. M. Sale, C.V.O., O.B.E.
Adjutant in Brigade Waiting
Major F. J. C. Bowes-Lyon, M.C.
Grenadier Guards
Silver Stick Adjutant
Major J. K. Doxford,
Royal Horse Guards

Three Royal Grooms


Third Division,
Sovereign's Escort of the Household Cavalry

Fourth Division,
Sovereign's Escort of the Household Cavalry
 
  Link To Top Of Page  
Link To Home Page
Link To Colonel In Chief Listing
Link To Regtl Stgructure Page